For over 25 years, DPSM has been providing the best in property management across Canada and the United States. By being committed to the protection and the fair handling of your personal information including the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy and security of the personal information collected, used and disclosed in the course of doing business with you, we strive to maintain consumer confidence and goodwill.

Our Privacy Policy was designed to ensure that you are aware of:

  • What personally identifiable information we collect
  • How we use the collected information and with whom we share it
  • The options available to you regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information
  • The security safeguards DPSM uses to protect the loss, misuse or theft of information
  • How you can access your information and correct any inaccuracies in the information
  • Whom to contact if there are privacy issues which require attention

DPSM prides itself in providing a privacy policy founded on the following core principles1:

1 Accountability

We are responsible and accountable for all personal information that is collected, used and disclosed by us.

2 Clearly identifying purposes for collection

We believe in transparency and will inform you of the reason for collecting your personal information before or at the time of collection.

3 Obtaining consent for collection, use or disclosure

We will accept your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about yourself expressly, implicitly or through an authorized representative. You may withdraw this consent at any time. Only in limited circumstances where permitted by law may we use or disclose personal information without your consent.

4 Limiting collection

By limiting the collection of information to only personal information for the identified purposes or as otherwise permitted by law, we will minimize the amount of information we are required to collect.

5 Limited use, disclosure and retention

Your personal information will be used or disclosed only for the reasons it was collected. You may give us consent to use or disclose it for another reason and under certain circumstances required by law; we may have a legal duty or right to disclose your personal information without consent. Your personal information will be retained only for the duration required for the identified purposes.

6 Accuracy

Your personal information kept in our possession will be accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information made available to us by you.

7 Security safeguards

Your personal information will be protected with the security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information retained.

8 Openness concerning policies and practices

We will be open and transparent about the procedures and methods used to manage your personal information.

9 Individual access

When requested by you, we will provide the personal information we have in our possession about you, along with a statement declaring what it is being used for and to whom it has been disclosed.

10 Challenging compliance

If, at any time, you believe DPSM has operated against this Privacy Policy, we encourage you to challenge our compliance with this policy.


1 Based on the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. It also meets or exceeds the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the Canadian Marketing Associations’ Code of Ethics and Standards of Practices, and applicable provincial policy laws.